DOT Final Rule Requiring Refunds for Tickets and Ancillary Services
[…] Air carriers and ticket agents will now be required to issue automatic refunds to consumers when they do not receive the ancillary services they paid for, or if there is a "significant change" to, or "cancellation" of, a scheduled flight. This new Rule comes in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, in which the lack of clarity on when refunds were due to consumers caused a great degree of confusion for air carriers resulting in millions of dollars in penalties against both domestic and foreign carriers.

As noted above, the Rule also targets ticket agents, defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(45) as entities that "…sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for, air transportation." If the ticket agent is listed as the merchant of record (i.e., the entity shown on any financial statement for the transaction), then it will be responsible for issuing the refund(s) to the consumer.

Four Major Consumer Protection Components