EPA Amends Procedural Framework Rule for Conducting TSCA Risk Evaluations
[…] According to EPA, it did not receive significant comments on this topic and is amending the rule as proposed.

Risk Evaluation Considerations

Occupational Exposure Assumptions

The final rule includes new regulatory text at 40 C.F.R. Section 702.39(f)(2) to ensure that “consideration of occupational exposure scenarios will take into account reasonably available information” and that EPA will “not consider exposure reduction based on assumed use of personal protective equipment [(PPE)] as part of the risk determination.” EPA states that it believes that the assumed use of PPE in a risk determination could lead to an underestimation of the risk to workers.