Friday, April 19, 2024: US EEOC Officially Published Controversial Final Regulations to Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] The list clearly states that it consists of examples that “are or may be” related medical conditions in a specific case. In each case, a determination that a medical condition is related to pregnancy or childbirth is fact-specific and contingent on whether the medical condition at issue is related to the pregnancy or childbirth of the specific employee in question. The Commission notes that regardless of whether pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions are at issue, the provision of 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-5(a)(2) stating that nothing in the PWFA shall be construed “by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment” applies.” [citations omitted]
Commission Votes
The EEOC announcement on April 15 stated that the Final Rule was “approved by a majority vote of the Commission” on April 3, 2024. The following day, the OMB approved it.