Breathing New Life Into Pennsylvania’s Environmental Rights Amendment
[…] The majority decision confirmed that a wide range of individuals have standing to assert a claim challenging the enforcement of Act 13 and remanded a number of issues to the Commonwealth Court for further consideration. The decision’s most compelling impact, however, is the plurality’s ruling that the challenged provisions limiting local land use regulation were unconstitutional based on an analysis of Article I, Section 27, of Pennsylvania’s Constitution. Article 1, Section 27, was added to Pennsylvania’s Constitution in 1971 as the Environmental Rights Amendment. It provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.