District Court Offers Clarification to Autodialer Definition in Telephone Consumer Protection Act
[…] It remains an open question whether the Third Circuit will heed the district court’s admonition and adopt the Ninth Circuit’s position if the issue ever again works its way up through the circuit. Until that time, it is possible the U.S. Supreme Court will accept an opportunity to weigh in and resolve the federal court split. The Ninth Circuit has granted a stay of its decisional mandate in Marks until February 4, 2019 to permit the defendant to file a petition for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court.5

Stay tuned.

 

Endnotes

1 See 47 U.S.C. § 227 (a)(1) (defines “automatic dialing system” as “equipment which has the capacity – (A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers.”) Predictive dialers may be defined generally as devices that “automatically [dial] a list of numbers that had been preprogrammed and stored in the dialer, or were downloaded from a computer database.” See Marks v.