Engineering Firm/Landfill Acquisition Contract: Texas Appellate Court Addresses Governmental Immunity Issue
[…] The Court notes on appeal that Texas governmental units are immune from suit unless the State consents. Such governmental units include cities. Such an assertion of governmental immunity is stated to implicate the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction if properly asserted.

Section 271.152 of the Code provides that:

. . . a “contract subject to this chapter” means: “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]”

Id. § 271.151(2)(A).

The Code also outlines that a contract subject to the chapter means:

. . . “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity[.]”

Five elements are required, which include:

  1. the contract must be in writing,
  2. state the essential terms of the agreement,
  3. provide for goods or services,
  4. to the local governmental entity, and
  5. be executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.