FTC Issues in Healthcare
[…] This is complicated, as is demonstrated by the extensive FTC comments that are a hundredfold longer than the regulation itself. Of significant concern to those who submitted early comments on the proposed rule was the status of healthcare organizations and non-competes. Many commentators argued that healthcare, in its entirety, should be exempt from the rule. The FTC however, indicated that the broadest exemptions are exclusively for not-for-profits. 

Not-For-Profits

While many healthcare entities are not-for-profit, the FTC test is fairly strict. Citing 15 USC 44 the comments state, “To fall within the definition of ‘corporation’ under the FTC Act an entity must be “organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.”  The FTC further states, “not all entities claiming tax-exempt status, such as nonprofits, fall outside the commission’s jurisdiction.”