FTC’s New Interpretation of Hart-Scott-Rodino Investment Property Exemption May Disrupt Industries Structured Around Prior Guidance
[…] HSR Rule 802.5 – “Acquisitions of Investment Rental Property Assets.”

This time, that dynamism has resulted in what amounts to a staff reversal. With respect to Rule 802.5, the July 20, 2015 blog post quite directly states that there have been “several questions” recently about its application and meaning, and that the FTC PNO Staff, “[I]n responding to these questions… [has]… determined that prior informal interpretations…expanded the rule’s application well beyond the original intent….. [so]…. with this post, we are bringing the §802.5 exemption back into line with the original intent…”. (emphasis supplied).

What, exactly, is the change?

Rule 802.5 exempts “acquisitions of investment rental property assets” which are defined as “real property that will not be rented to entities included within the acquiring person except for the sole purpose of maintaining, managing or supervising the operation of the real property, and will be held solely for rental or investment purposes.” (emphasis supplied) It has been commonly understood, as the blog post puts it, that a “key question” is whether the buyer intends to behave like a landlord, and only like a landlord, or whether and to what extent the buyer will also participate in the business conducted on or through the