McCarter & English, LLP
[…] 6. An individual. Contact information for the individual.

Regardless of a SNF’s organizational structure, it will have to provide information about the organizational structure of each additional disclosable party. The breadth of these definitions could mean a rather long list of information to provide to CMS about the people and parties performing many services. This information, as presented on a Form CMS-855A, will also specifically include whether a disclosed entity is a “private equity company” (PEC) or a “real estate investment trust” (REIT).

Under the amended 42 CFR section 424.502, a PEC means “a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider” and a REITis as defined in section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code. Prior to issuing the Rule, CMS identified a correlation between PECs and REITs and a lack of quality of care for nursing facility residents.