Supreme Court Changes Standard for Determining Damages for Design Patent Infringement
[…] Supreme Court Changes Standard for Determining Damages for Design Patent Infringement

Burr & Forman
Contact

Burr & Forman

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. v. Apple Inc. (No. 15-777)

In the closely-watched Samsung v. Apple case, the Supreme Court today issued a landmark ruling that changed the long-standing rule for calculating damages for infringement of a design patent.  Section 289 of the Patent statute states that an infringer who sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.”  35 U.S.C. § 289.  Apple’s design patents covered smartphones having a black rectangular front face with rounded edges and a raised rim, as well as a grid of 16 colorful icons on a black screen.