Will You Need a License to Hold MSRs in Maryland?
[…] (2) ‘Mortgage lender’ does not include: (i) A financial institution that accepts deposits and is regulated under Title 3, Title 4, Title 5, or Title 6 of this article; (ii) The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; (iii) The Federal National Mortgage Association; (iv) The Government National Mortgage Association; (v) Any person engaged exclusively in the acquisition of all or any portion of a mortgage loan under any federal, State, or local governmental program of mortgage loan purchases; or (vi) An affiliated insurance producer-mortgage loan originator licensed under § 11-603.1 of this title.” Md. Code Ann. Fin. Inst. § 11-501(j).

[2] “‘Mortgage lending business’ means the activities set forth in the definition of ‘mortgage lender’ in subsection (j) of this section which require that person to be licensed under this subtitle. [And] ‘Mortgage lending business’ includes the making or procuring of mortgage loans secured by a dwelling or residential real estate located outside Maryland.” Id. at 11-501(k).