Amendments to New York’s Prompt Payment Act
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-c. The 5 percent retainage limitation includes a penalty for all violations by assessing interest in the amount of 1 percent per month starting on the day the retention came due. However, the remainder of §756-c remains unchanged, and the project owner is still required to release the retainage to the contractor within 30 days after final approval.

The second notable change to the Act is the amendment to §756-a, which now provides that contractors may submit “a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-a (emphasis added). The contractor’s final invoice is where the contractor seeks full payment of all contract balances, including the release of retainage.