Corporate Criminal Liability: Legal Causation and the Application of Absolute Vicarious Liability in the XTO Energy Prosecution
[…] While Magistrate District Judge Carn rejected XTO Energy’s causation arguments at the preliminary hearing, those arguments are certain to be renewed in the trial court.

Initially, XTO Energy faces an uphill battle in the face of the Waste Conversion case. First, the Commonwealth Court’s decision in Waste Conversion is still the law of the land.  Second, the decision in Waste Conversion originated in the Lycoming County Court of Common Pleas, the same court presiding over the XTO Energy case.  Third, the holding in Waste Conversion was predicated in part on Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (relating to Natural Resources and the Public Estate), which provides:  “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”  Pa.