Corporate Criminal Liability: Legal Causation and the Application of Absolute Vicarious Liability in the XTO Energy Prosecution
[…] Indeed, the OAG argued that the identity of the person responsible for opening the valve and causing the discharge was “completely immaterial” to the criminal charges.  In its reply, XTO Energy argued that the OAG’s reliance on Waste Conversion Inc. was misplaced because the Commonwealth Court never considered the application of section 303(d) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, which states: “When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.”  18 Pa.C.S. § 303(d). While Magistrate District Judge Carn rejected XTO Energy’s causation arguments at the preliminary hearing, those arguments are certain to be renewed in the trial court.

Initially, XTO Energy faces an uphill battle in the face of the Waste Conversion case.