However, given the time value of money, that projected income must be capitalized and discounted to its present day value.
In this case, the property owners’ expert determined the average income that the owners could realize by leasing the property for mining purposes (approximately $3.3 million per year), and then discounted the future income stream in order to reduce it to its present day value. The Court rejected SDG&E’s argument that the discounted cash flow method used by the owners’ expert violated Evidence Code section 819, which permits use of the capitalization of income approach only for the land and the existing improvements thereon. The Court explained that the statute allows "the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental value attributable to the land," which included the capitalized value of the income stream from the potential lease of the property to a mining operator.