Court Ruling Shows (Again) How Depositions Save Money in Litigation
[…] The “no depositions to support summary judgment motions” is an advantage for plaintiffs raising VHRA claims, McGuire Woods notes: “[P]laintiffs can increase their chances of reaching a jury by pursuing their claims solely under the VHRA rather than federal law.”

The ability of one party to avoid summary dismissal and to get its case in front of a jury dramatically increases the cost of any litigated matter.

Virginia Code Section 8.01-420 provides, in relevant, part:

Depositions as basis for motion for summary judgment or to strike evidence.

  1. Except as provided in subsections B and C, no motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any discovery depositions under Rule 4:5, unless all parties to the suit or action shall agree that such deposition may be so used.

There are exceptions, of course. Depositions may be used to support motions to strike punitive damages claims, and to support motions for summary judgment in large-dollar disputes between businesses.

In Virginia, depositions can be used to defeat summary judgment motions in any type of litigation. (Due to Virginia’s limits on the use of depositions, another pretrial discovery tool – requests for admission – has become the preferred method of building a case for summary judgment.)

The case is a reminder that, in the federal system and in every other state jurisdiction, depositions are a potent pretrial device for efficiently managing litigation. Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (Summary Judgment) specifically mentions deposition testimony as being among the types of evidence that a trial court may consider when ruling on a motion for summary judgment.

In practice, deposition testimony is frequently deployed in support of summary judgment motions. Stenographically produced deposition transcripts and depositions on written questions are both acceptable.