Eleventh Circuit Clarifies When Statute Of Limitations Clock Starts Ticking For Driver’s Privacy Protection Act Claims
[…] Subsequently, the Foudys filed 13 separate actions, including one that identified Miami-Dade County, Florida (“Miami-Dade”), as a defendant.  Miami-Dade filed a motion to dismiss predicated on the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.  The district court agreed with Miami-Dade and dismissed the lawsuit with prejudice.  The Foudys appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.

The DPPA does not have its own statute of limitations.  Consequently, 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a)’s catchall statute of limitations applies.  Subsection 1658(a) states the following: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress . . . may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”  The parties agreed that Subsection 1658(a) governed, but they disagreed on when the statute of limitations clock had started to tick.  The Foudys argued that their DPPA claims accrued when they discovered the alleged violations (the “discovery rule”).