Eleventh Circuit Clarifies When Statute Of Limitations Clock Starts Ticking For Driver’s Privacy Protection Act Claims
[…] The reasoning for the Eleventh Circuit’s conclusion had two core aspects.  First, the Court acknowledged that “in the absence of a clear Congressional directive or a self-concealing violation, the court should not graft a discovery rule onto a statute of limitations.”  With that background condition in mind, the Court determined that the Foudys’ alleged “‘DPPA violations [we]re not by their nature self-concealing,’ nor d[id] they ‘cry out’ for application of the discovery rule.”  Second, the Court examined the structure of Section 1658.  That section’s other component, Subsection 1658(b), states that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of [securities] fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of . . . 2 years after the discovery . . . [or] 5 years after such violation.”