Quick Hits
[…] OSHA would essentially be able to avoid preemption by distinguishing between the hazards a standard addresses and the hazards that occur when a standard fails. The court found this contrary to OSHA’s responsibility to modify “inadequate” safety standards through public notice and comment, using the required procedural safeguards.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(f) states:
An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.
The Eleventh Circuit’s decision includes a quote from Simmons v. Block, an opinion it issued in 1986, which reads as follows: “The failure of an agency to comply with its own regulations constitutes arbitrary and capricious conduct.”