Excusing Performance In The Wake Of Coronavirus (COVID-19)
[…] State statutes may also establish background force majeure principles. For sale of goods contracts, the Uniform Commercial Code, which all fifty states have adopted in some form, excuses non-performance if it “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” U.C.C. § 2-615. And in California, Civil Code § 1511 excuses non-performance when “it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies or this state or of the United States.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1511(2). This statute may be available for California companies or companies contracting with one, and parties should consider whether their own states have comparable provisions.

One final note.