Facebook Successfully Dismisses Putative Class Action Alleging Violation of New Jersey’s TCCWNA Based on Choice-of-Law Clause in its Website’s Terms of Service
[…] Id. In addition, the Terms of Service agreement states that the above limitations on liability may be inapplicable in certain jurisdictions, without specifying whether the limitations are applicable in New Jersey. Id.  

Plaintiffs argued that Facebook’s Terms of Service violated Section 56:12-15 of the TCCWNA, which states in pertinent part:

No seller… shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.

N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Plaintiffs also alleged that Facebook’s Terms of Service violated N.J.S.A. § 56:12-16 of the TCCWNA, which provides as follows in pertinent part:

No consumer contract, warranty, notice or sign, as provided for in this act, shall contain any provision by which the consumer waives his rights under this act.  Any such provision shall be null and void.