Federal Reserve Wins Two Master Account Lawsuits
[…] In PayServices Bank v. Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, the US District Court for the District of Idaho dismissed the plaintiff’s complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief, finding that the defendant had discretion to deny the master account request and that the plaintiff had no viable legal claims against the defendant.

The court granted FRBSF’s motion to dismiss as well as related motions to strike and for leave to file a notice of supplemental authority. The court ruled that FRBSF had discretion to deny the master account request based on 12 U.S.C. § 342, which states that FRBs “may receive from any of its member banks … deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts, payable upon presentation, or other items, and also, for collection, maturing notes and bills.” The court interpreted the word “may” as conferring discretion on the FRBs and rejected PayServices’ argument that the word “may” should be read as “shall” or “must.”