Federal Reserve Wins Two Master Account Lawsuits
[…] The court also found that FRBKC had discretion to deny the master account request, relying on an analysis of various statutory provisions imposing rights and obligations on the Board and the various FRBs with respect to master accounts.9 Custodia Bank had asserted that 12 U.S.C. § 248a—enacted in 1980 as part of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act (“DIDMCA”) and requiring the FRB to establish a uniform fee schedule for services to be provided by FRBs and stating that “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions”—eliminated the FRBs discretion to deny access to covered services (which are provided through a master account) to nonmember institutions such as Custodia Bank. The court, disagreeing with a non-controlling concurring opinion in Fourth Corner Credit Union v.