FinCEN’s Proposed Rule to Regulate Investment Advisers: The Questions Industry Should Be Following
[…] 1. Will Investment Advisers Be Required to Conduct Customer Due Diligence (CDD) and Identify UBOs?

Customer due diligence on limited partners and ultimate investors can be a sensitive topic for investment advisers and funds. While the Proposed Rule does not include an initial CIP requirement, a closer review reveals that FinCEN envisions substantial customer due diligence for investment advisers in some contexts and identifies where RIAs and ERAs should see risk.

Section 1032.210(b)(5) of the Proposed Rule requires that “an investment adviser implement appropriate risk-based procedures for conducting ongoing CDD that includes (i) understanding the nature and purpose of customer relationships for the purpose of developing a customer risk profile; and (ii) conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information.” These are two of the four provisions of the current CDD rule at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.230.