Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, P.L.L.C.
[…] The wastewater in the secondary containment was the result of a malfunction, and was ultimately managed in the WWTU. However, the material released from the building in Tank Farm #3 was a hazardous waste (F034), but the facility had not identified it as such. Failure to determine if a solid waste is a hazardous waste is a violation of APC&EC Regulation No. 23 § 262.11, which states in part, “A person who generates a solid waste…must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste.” This is also a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-205(1).
  • Failure to engage in proper hazardous waste management and allowing hazardous waste to enter the environment.