Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, P.L.L.C.
[…] DEQ is stated to have conducted a Complaint Investigation at the Facility on October 16, 2019.

The CAO states that upon DEQ’s arrival at the Facility on October 16, 2019, DEQ was denied access to the Facility by DEJI. Such denial of access is stated to have prevented DEQ from conducting the Complaint Investigation that morning.

The CAO provides that:

This denial of access prevented DEQ from conducting the complaint investigation that morning. Denying access to a facility in order to impede a complaint investigation violates Ark. Code Ann. § 8-7-225( c ), which states "The division or any authorized employee or agent thereof may enter upon any public or private property for the purpose of obtaining information or conducting surveys or investigations necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this subchapter." Denying access to the facility also violates Ark. Code Ann.§ 8-7-205(1).