“But I only had two beers.”
[…] - Proof that the driver’s intoxication was the sole cause of the accident and his injuries
A word of warning: The federal regulations dictate when a driver must undergo post-accident testing for alcohol and controlled substances. Pursuing proof of impairment and causation beyond the test results is risky business if the crash also caused injury to someone other than the driver. The same proof that reduces liability for workers’ benefits may dramatically increase liability for harm caused to others.
A Reminder About Driver Consent
Be aware that 49 CFR § 40.321 provides that “a service agent or employer participating in the DOT drug or alcohol testing process [is] prohibited from releasing individual test results or medical information about an employee to third parties without the employee’s specific written consent,” which “means a statement signed by the employee that he or she agrees to the release of a particular piece of information to a particular, explicitly identified, person or organization at a particular time.”
Conclusion