How to Respond to a Former Employee’s Demand for a Copy of a Personnel File
[…] The DLSE takes the position that an annual review meets the statutory “interval” standard unless the file is altered due to an adverse employment action within the year since the last review, i.e., the employee is demoted, is placed on a performance improvement plan, or some other negative action is taken in the 12 months since his or her last review of the personnel file.  (DLSE FAQ)  A reasonable time is interpreted to mean during regular business hours or during the employee’s shift.

Failure to comply with section 1198.5 is a misdemeanor. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both.

As a side note, most personnel files do not (and should not) contain payroll records beyond forms noting increases or decreases in the employee’s rate of pay.