In Search of Harmonization: FDA Finalizes Device CGMP Regulation Harmonization with ISO 13485:2016
[…] These requirements will also apply to devices that “support or sustain life.”

Some commenters requested more guidance regarding the scope and definitions associated with the traceability requirements. In response to these comments, FDA noted that the QS regulation did not include a definition for the phrase “support or sustain life.” The agency also did not find it necessary to include a definition for this term in QMSR because the phrase is explained in 21 CFR part 860 and that meaning has historically been applied to CGMP requirements. 21 CFR 860.3 defines the term “life-supporting or life-sustaining device” as “a device that is essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of human life.” Since these terms are found elsewhere in FDA’s regulations and are well-understood, FDA did not consider additional definitions to be necessary.

FDA did, however, provide clarity in the final QMSR regarding the term “implant.”