Insurance Recovery Law -- January 2015
[…] Travelers agreed to defend, subject to reservation of rights, and appointed defense counsel for Centex.

Centex notified Travelers that Centex believed the counsel Travelers had appointed lacked independence and that Centex was entitled to counsel of its own selection. Centex further stated that it accepted that Travelers could appoint a co-counsel to participate in the defense at Travelers’ expense.

According to the insurers, Centex’s refusal to accept appointed counsel constituted a breach of the policies’ cooperation clause.

The court disagreed. California Civil Code section 2860 provides that “[i]f the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel.”