The Intervention Statutes and Standards
[…] Under the “mandatory” intervention statute, CPLR 1012 (a), courts “shall” grant a proposed intervenor’s motion to intervene:
- “when a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene”;
- “when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment”; or
- “when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.”
Under the “permissive” intervention statute, CPLR 1013, courts “may” grant intervention:
- “when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court”; or
- “when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.”