Modified CPRA Proposed Regulations Issued
[…] Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information

The modified proposed regulations add language to sections 7014 and 7027 to clarify that a business does not need to provide a Notice of Right to Limit or the “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link if it only collects or processes sensitive personal information without the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer.

This language was noticeably missing from the initial proposed regulations even though CPRA § 1798.121 states that “Sensitive personal information that is collected or processed without the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer is not subject to this section . . ., and shall be treated as personal information for purposes of all other sections of this act, including Section 1798.100.” As we previously explained, this limiting language can significantly benefit businesses in comply with the CPRA given the statute’s broad definition of sensitive personal information as compared to the definitions in other state privacy laws.