Last week the Supreme Court heard arguments over whether federal courts should continue to apply
[…] PCAOB Release No. 2003-015, at A2-58 (Sept. 29, 2003) (citing section 105(c)(4) and (c)(5) of Sarbanes-Oxley and asserting that the Board has implicit authority to pursue lesser sanctions for a single instance of negligent conduct). This analysis misses a key step, however, because Sarbanes-Oxley only authorizes the PCAOB to pursue sanctions for an act of negligence that itself constitutes a violation of the applicable securities laws, regulations and other PCAOB Rules and professional standards. See 15 U.S.C. §7215(c)(4) (the “Board may impose … sanctions” based on a finding “that a registered public accounting firm or associated person thereof has engaged in any act or practice, or omitted to act, in violation of this Act, the rules of the Board, the [applicable] provisions of the securities laws … or professional standards”).