President Trump's Executive Orders Affecting Federal Labor and Employment Law Signify Continued Employer-Friendly Shifts
[…] As always, these kinds of moves help demonstrate to employers how the environment has changed or may continue to shift.

In May 2018, President Trump issued three executive orders (EOs) covering various issues in federal employment and labor law:

  • First up is an employee use of "official time" for federal sector union representation. The EO re-characterizes this time as "taxpayer-funded union time." The EO seeks to interpret law (5 USC §7131) authorizing federal employees to represent labor organizations and perform "non-agency business" in a "manner consistent with the requirements of an effective and efficient government." "Federal employees should spend the clear majority of their duty hours working for the public" and "[a]gencies should eliminate unrestricted grants of taxpayer-funded union time and instead require employees to obtain specific authorization before using such time… [and] monitor use" of that time.