Lack of Verification by County Recorders
[…] This scheme doesn’t work well with occupied homes since a prospective lender or buyer can easily visit the home and verify that someone other than the fraudster occupies the home. However, vacant properties like second homes and investment properties are more susceptible to this type of fraud.
Notification Service Legislation
Recognizing this problem, the State of Florida enacted a new law in 2023 (Florida Statute, Section 28.47) requiring each Clerk of Circuit Court, responsible for the County Recording Office, to “create, maintain and operate a free recording notification service which is open to all persons wishing to register for the service.”
Benefits of Notification Service
This service allows any interested person to register their e-mail address with the County Recording Office and receive e-mailed notices of any title transactions recorded involving their name. Each registrant can monitor up to 5 different names.