Although the court affirmed several aspects of the program, it identified two flaws.
First, the court agreed with the protesters that the Polaris solicitations violated SBA regulations by evaluating the experience submissions of protégé firms according to the same self-scoring point system, which awarded offerors with larger projects more points than those with smaller projects. This holding turned on the meaning of the following sentence from 13 C.F.R. 125.8(e): “A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally” (emphasis added). The court focused on the word “evaluation” and rejected GSA’s argument that it complied with the regulation by permitting the protégé to submit only one Primary Relevant Experience Project, even as other offerors had to submit at least three such projects.