It is yet to be determined whether such complication will motivate SBA to make a rule change, or whether future judicial decisions will clarify or whittle away at the holding in SH Synergy. For now, contractors should expect to see MPJVs receive significant advantages in RFP evaluation schemes.
Second, the court ruled that GSA’s decision not to evaluate price at the contract level violated 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c), a procurement statute that requires agencies to “include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals,” except “[i]f an executive agency issues a solicitation for one or more contracts for services to be acquired on an annual rate basis” (emphasis added). In that case, consideration of price can be deferred for competition at the task order level.