- the “discovery rule”: the date the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the infringing conduct.
[…] Nevertheless, at least three justices stand ready to directly address the validity of the discovery rule and hold that it is not valid. Such a ruling would depart from the historical practice of many courts and dramatically impact the copyright infringement landscape, significantly limiting damages in many cases.
That issue is squarely presented in the petition for certiorari in Hearst Newspapers, LLC v. Martinelli (Supreme Court Docket 23-474). The Court will decide whether to grant that petition in the near future.
Background on Copyright Statute of Limitations
Section 507(b) of the Copyright Act provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued” (17 U.S.C. § 507(b)). The statute, however, does not specify when copyright infringement claims “accrue” and the three-year statute of limitations begins running. Most courts have adopted the discovery rule.