Testing the Privacy Waters: Does Recent FCC Privacy Enforcement Signal the Reclassification of Broadband Internet Service Providers as Common Carriers?
[…] [2] See generally Federal Communications Commission, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, In re TerraCom, Inc. and YourTel America, Inc., File No.: EB-TCD-13-00009175, available at https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-14-173A1.pdf.

[3] Statement of President Barack Obama re Net Neutrality, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/net-neutrality

[4] 47 U.S.C. § 152 (“The provisions of this Act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio . . .”).

[5] Verizon v. FCC , 740 F.3d 623, 628 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[E]ven though the [FCC] has general authority to regulate in this arena, it may not impose requirements that contravene express statutory mandates.