The Federal and Nevada False Claims Acts
[…] Both laws require a knowledge component, which could be shown by having actual knowledge, acting “in deliberate ignorance of whether the information is true or false” or acting “in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(1); NRS 357.040(3).

While most people think False Claims Act liability applies to situations where a person knowingly presents a false claim or knowingly presents a false record that is material to a false claim, the False Claims Act also prohibits reverse false claims and conspiracy. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(C); NRS 357.040(1)(i).

A reverse false claim is when a person “[k]nowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State or a political subdivision” (31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G); NRS 357.040(1)(g)) or “[i]s a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim and, after discovering the falsity of the claim, fails to disclose the falsity to the State or political subdivision within a reasonable time.” NRS 357.040(1)(h). An example would be discovering that a billing error had been made resulting in an overpayment from the government and failing to report it and repay it. As noted above, this could result in triple damages and a $5,500 to $11,000 penalty for each overpayment.