The Next Wave of Privacy Litigation: The Illinois Genetic Information Privacy Act
[…] Businesses should also review these other laws, to the extent they apply to their operations, in order to ensure that they are compliant with all laws regulating genetic data. 
  • Businesses should carefully review their current insurance policies and determine whether inadvertent violations of GIPA and privacy laws are covered and if not, consider purchasing additional insurance coverage. 

Endnotes
[1] 410 ILCS 513/1.

[2] GIPA is largely based on the federal Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, 110 P.L. 233; 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff (GINA), and incorporates several terms and concepts from the Privacy Rule under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

[3] See, e.g., 410 ILCS 513/5(3) (“The public health will be served by facilitating voluntary and confidential nondiscriminatory use of genetic testing information.”); id. 513/20 (restricting insurers from seeking genetic testing for underwriting purposes); id. 513/25 (restricting employers from requesting genetic testing or genetic testing information from employees and applicants or their family members). 

[4] 410 ILCS 513/20(a).

[5] 410 ILCS 513/10.