Who’s calling the Hoosiers? Indiana amends its telephone solicitations law
[…] Code § 23-19-4-6). Arguably, requiring broker-dealers and investment advisers to register separately with the Consumer Protection Division of the Indiana Attorney General’s Office under the Telephone Solicitations law in addition to the Securities Division of the Secretary of State’s Office does not serve the purpose of the Indiana legislatures in enacting the amendments to the Telephone Solicitations law, as broker-dealers and investment advisers, like insurers, are already well-regulated in Indiana.

______________

1 Ind. Code § 27-1-2-3 defines "insurer"  as “a company, firm, partnership, association, order, society or system making any kind or kinds of insurance and shall include associations operating as Lloyds, reciprocal or inter-insurers, or individual underwriters.” Ind. Code § 27-1-2-3(x).

2 For example, insurance companies are already required to provide many of the protections included in the Telephone Solicitations law to their existing and potential customers.