Will Assignee Liability Increase as FTC Seeks Comments on the Holder Rule?
[…] [22] 2012 Advisory Opinion, at 3-4.

[23] Id. at 3.

[24] See Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, 213 Cal. App. 4th 545, 561 (2013), as modified on denial of reh'g (Feb. 27, 2013). Note that, despite the conflicting interpretations of when affirmative recovery is available under the Holder Rule, courts have almost uniformly held that recovery by consumers cannot exceed the total amount of money paid by the consumer under the contract.

[25] 12 C.F.R. § 1026.34(a)(2) (“A creditor may not sell or otherwise assign a high-cost mortgage without furnishing the following statement to the purchaser or assignee: “Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special rules under the Federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect to the mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor.”).

[26] 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k).

[27] 15 U.S.C. § 1641(e).