The lender sought review from the Utah Supreme Court, which was granted.

The opinion of the Supreme Court, in which only the result was concurred by three other justices, did clarify one important aspect of Utah law on lien waivers, and that is the statutory form provided by the Utah Legislature in the Mechanics’ Lien Act is not a requisite form, but merely provides a safe harbor. The Lane Myers Court held that the sole criteria for the execution of an effective lien waiver are those set forth in § 38-1-39(2), i.e. the execution of a “waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant’s authorized agent” and the receipt of “payment of the amount identified in the waiver and release.” The Lane Myers Court clarified also that restrictive endorsements on a check must be in substantially the same form as those set forth in the statute.