A foreign corporation registering to transact intrastate business in California must disclose, among other things -
[…] In a ruling handed down this week, U.S. District Judge Lawrence J. O'Neill addressed whether California law applied to derivative claims apparently brought on behalf of an Oregon entity. I found Judge O'Neill's ruling...more
Chapter 11.5 of the California General Corporation Law currently authorizes the conversion of a corporation into an "domestic other business entity" (defined in section 167.7) such as a limited liability company or a...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides:
"No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
12/20/2019
/ Administrative Procedure Act ,
Board of Directors ,
Corporate Governance ,
Corporations Code ,
Diversity ,
Foreign Corporations ,
Form 10-K ,
General Corporation Law ,
Publicly-Traded Companies ,
Quotas ,
Secretary of State ,
Statutory Interpretation ,
Woman Board Members