Latest Posts › Patents
[…] The institution rate for post-grant petitions in FY 2022 through the end of January 2022 (Oct. 1, 2021 through January 31, 2022) stands at 63% (279 instituted, 164 denied) compared to 59% in the previous fiscal year....more

Don’t Save The Best: Federal Circuit Confirms Broad IPR Estoppel

The patent fight between Caltech and Broadcom/Apple made waves this month when the Federal Circuit vacated the $1.1 billion infringement award that Caltech had won in district court....more

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (emphasis added). An...more

Section 325(d) – Twelfth Time Not A Charm

This blog has previously discussed PTAB’s exercise of discretion under Section 325(d).