Funds Not Caged by SEC Names Rule Amendments: Roaming Room Remains -
[…] In a dispute concerning a post-Hurricane Katrina assessment levied by a state-based windstorm pool, the Mississippi Supreme Court recently held that an insurer was entitled to submit revised information pertaining to its...more
Our prior discussion of this case, and relevant background, can be found here. In 2012, Pine Top Receivables of Illinois, LLC (“PTRIL”) brought an action against Banco de Seguros del Estado (“Banco”) to recover sums...more
New Hampshire recently amended its credit for reinsurance laws for domestic ceding insurers, revising RSA § 405:47 as follows:
“No credit under this section shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction from...more
Weirton Medical Center, Inc. (“WMC”), a hospital in West Virginia, entered into an agreement with QHR Intensive Resources, LLC, under which QHR provided hospital administrative services. WMC ultimately terminated the...more
Plaintiffs Capstone Associated Services, Ltd.