2021 Special Session Imposes New Obligations on Employers Under the Virginia Human Rights Act
[…] The 2021 Virginia General Assembly Special Session wrapped up earlier this month with a number of changes that will impact employers. Among the bills that have been signed into law is HB 1848, which amends the Virginia Human Rights Act (“VHRA”).

The new law implements two main changes to the VHRA: (1) including discrimination on the basis of disability as an unlawful discriminatory practice; and (2) requiring reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities and notice of such rights. The law applies to businesses with more than five employees.

Under the newly enacted Va. Code § 2.2-3905.1, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to “[r]efuse to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical and mental impairments of an otherwise qualified person with a disability, if necessary to assist such person in performing a particular job, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the employer.”

In determining whether an accommodation would constitute an “undue hardship” upon an employer, the following factors will be considered: