2024 Amendments to the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware Go into Effect
[…] Board Approval of Agreements and Sections 147, 232 and 268

The Synopsis, referencing Sjunde AP-Fonden v. Activison Blizzard, Inc., states that “[t]he Delaware Court of Chancery recently considered competing interpretations of § 251 of Title 8 as to whether a board of directors must approve an agreement of merger on final or essentially final terms.” In this regard, the Amendments include new DGCL §§ 147, 232(g) and 268 to clarify procedural requirements in the merger approval process.

New DGCL § 147 provides that whenever the DGCL requires the board of directors to approve or take any action with respect to any agreement, instrument or document, “such agreement, instrument or document may be approved by the board of directors in final form or substantially final form.”