The 2016 proposed rule does not suggest that there has been any patient demand for these changes.
The change of the administration may offer an opportunity to correct course on these issues. Part 2 programs and record holders should consider writing to Secretary Price, the new HHS Secretary, SAMHSA, and the Office of Management and Budget requesting the reopening of this final rule and the removal of these changes if they believe their operations are negatively impacted by these changes. Specifically a part 2 program could suggest that:
-
HHS revise § 2.31(a)(4)(i) to permit the consent to include “the name or title of the individual or the name of the organization to which disclosure is to be made.”
-
HHS revise § 2.31(a)(4)(iii)(B)(i) to permit the consent to identify “the name(s) or title(s) of individual participants or the name(s) of an entity participant(s).”
-