A Legislative Fix for Virginia Community Associations After Palisades Park
[…] The Virginia General Assembly addressed the issue in the Property Owners Association Act, Virginia Code § 55.1-1805, and in the Condominium Act, Virginia Code § 55.1-1904. As revised, the Virginia Code now allows property owners’ associations and condominium associations to impose assessments, charges, and fees for the association’s contractual or legal obligations in the exercise of the association’s duties and responsibilities.

Virginia Code § 55.1-1805 removed language forbidding associations from “making assessments” or imposing charges against “a lot or lot owner.” It also removed the clause “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an association or common interest-community manager to charge an inspection fee for an unimproved or improved lot except as provided in § 55.1-2316.” This clause was replaced by “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent an association from levying or using assessments, charges, or fees to pay the association's contractual or other legal obligations in the exercise of the association's duties and responsibilities.”