A Pandemic-Era Primer On The Fraud Injunction Statute – DOJ’s Tool For Fighting COVID-19 Fraud
[…] 1 Press Release, Department of Justice, Attorney General William P. Barr Urges American Public to Report COVID-19 Fraud (Mar. 20, 2020), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-william-p-barr-urges-american-public-report-covid-19-fraud.

2 Pub L. No. 98-473, tit. II, § 1205(a), 98 Stat. 1976 (1984).

3 U.S. Department of Justice, Handbook on the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 and Other Criminal Statutes Enacted by the 98th Congress, at 152 (1984) (“DOJ Handbook”).

4 Pub. L. No. 100-690, tit. VII, § 7077, 102 Stat. 4406 (1988).

5 Pub. L. No. 101-647, tit. XXV, § 2521(b)(2), 104 Stat. 4865 (1990).

6 Pub. L. No. 104-191, tit. II, § 247, 110 Stat. 2018 (1996).

7 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1).

8 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b) (“A proceeding under this section is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”).

9 DOJ Handbook at 153.

10 Compare, e.g., United States v.