Act 61 – What you need to know about emerging changes to guardianships in Pennsylvania
[…] Petitions to include specific facts regarding less restrictive alternatives
While guardianship proceedings and necessary findings of fact for the judge have always included considerations of “less restrictive alternatives” to a plenary guardianship, Act 61 now requires at the outset that the petitioner include specific facts about less restrictive alternatives in the guardianship petition.

Section 5511(e) now places the onus on the petitioner to plead and prove that no less restrictive alternatives to the guardianship exist. Specifically, “Petitions must allege specific facts demonstrating that less restrictive alternatives were considered or tried and why the alternatives are unavailable or insufficient.”

Finally, Act 61 enumerates a list of non-exhaustive less restrictive alternative measures that should be considered before turning to a guardianship.