Arkansas Legislature Passes Children and Teens’ Online Privacy Protection Act
[…] See Jones v. Google LLC, 73 F.4th 636 (9th Cir. 2023) (“We hold that COPPA’s preemption clause does not bar state-law causes of action that are parallel to, or proscribe the same conduct forbidden by, COPPA”); see also COPPA, 15 U.S.C. § 6502(d) (“No State or local government may impose any liability for commercial activities or actions by operators in interstate or foreign commerce in connection with an activity or action described in this chapter that is inconsistent with the treatment of those activities or actions under this section”).

 

The bill uses the terms “directed at children” and “actual knowledge” which aligns with COPPA’s use of the same terms. See, e.g., FTC, Complying with COPPA: Frequently Asked Questions. However, the Arkansas bill does not define those terms.